Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG
Private Zika IgM and IgG antibody testing in London for £158, with specialist results expected up to 14 days after laboratory receipt.
Turnaround time
2 weeks
Biomarkers count
1
Book your test
Choose Service Type
Professional phlebotomist comes to you
+ £{{ home_visit_fee }}
Visit our clinic for your test
{{ clinic_visit_fee > 0 ? '+ £' + clinic_visit_fee : 'Free' }}
Home Visit Details
Home visits require at least 24 hours notice.
Select a clinic: Sorting by distance…
{{ clinic.full_address }}
{{ selectedClinic.full_address }}
Select a date
Select an hour
Available time slots: {{ timeSlots.length}}
Overview of the Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG
The Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG blood test detects immune antibodies produced following infection with Zika virus.
The test contains 1 combined biomarker: Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG.
Zika is a flavivirus transmitted principally by infected Aedes mosquitoes. These mosquitoes can also transmit Dengue and Chikungunya viruses.
Most Zika infections cause no symptoms or only mild illness.
When symptoms occur, they can include fever, rash, joint pain, conjunctivitis, headache and muscle aches.
Zika is particularly important during pregnancy because infection during pregnancy can, in some circumstances, affect fetal development.
Sexual transmission of Zika has also been documented, which distinguishes it from many other mosquito-borne viruses.
Laboratory testing depends heavily on timing.
During the earliest period after symptom onset, PCR may be more appropriate because viral RNA can sometimes be detected before antibodies have developed.
The current specialist laboratory describes Zika IgM/IgG antibody testing as appropriate from approximately 15 days after symptom onset or relevant exposure.
IgM generally develops during the earlier immune response, while IgG can persist for much longer.
Serological interpretation can be complicated by cross-reactivity with other flaviviruses, particularly Dengue and sometimes previous flavivirus vaccination.
A reactive result may therefore require specialist interpretation or additional confirmatory testing.
What Does the Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG Test Check?
This test measures 1 combined biomarker.
Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG
Detects IgM and IgG antibody responses associated with Zika virus infection to support investigation after appropriate travel, mosquito or sexual exposure.
Who May Benefit From the Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG Test?
Zika serology is most relevant where there has been appropriate geographical exposure and sufficient time for an antibody response to develop.
People who developed a compatible illness after travel to an area with Zika transmission - Exposure history is central to deciding whether testing is appropriate.
People with fever, rash and joint pain after mosquito exposure - These symptoms can occur with Zika but overlap with Dengue and Chikungunya.
People who developed conjunctivitis following relevant travel - Non-purulent conjunctivitis is a recognised Zika symptom.
Pregnant women with relevant exposure - Zika exposure in pregnancy requires specialist medical assessment.
People planning pregnancy after possible Zika exposure - Appropriate sexual-health or travel-medicine advice may be required.
People whose sexual partner had relevant Zika exposure - Sexual transmission can occur.
People with a previous uncertain Zika result - Further serology may help clarify the antibody pattern.
People specifically advised to obtain Zika IgM and IgG testing - Specialist interpretation is often valuable because flavivirus serology can cross-react.
How to Prepare
The current specialist antibody test is intended for use once sufficient time has passed for antibodies to develop.
During earlier infection, molecular Zika PCR may be more appropriate according to the timing and specimen type.
Symptoms and Reasons to Consider the Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG Test
Most infected people experience no symptoms, and symptomatic infection is usually relatively mild.
Low-grade fever after relevant travel - Fever can occur during Zika infection.
A widespread rash after mosquito exposure - Maculopapular rash is a recognised presentation.
Red or irritated eyes without obvious discharge - Conjunctivitis can occur with Zika.
Joint pain - Arthralgia is common in several mosquito-borne viral infections.
Muscle aches - Myalgia can accompany acute Zika illness.
Headache - A non-specific headache can occur.
No symptoms but relevant exposure during pregnancy - Specialist assessment may still be appropriate because asymptomatic infection can occur.
Symptoms overlapping with Dengue or Chikungunya - Further arbovirus testing may be required.
These symptoms are not specific to Zika.
Fever after tropical travel should also prompt consideration of other infections, including Dengue and Malaria, depending on the destination and clinical circumstances.
How to Book Your Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG Test
Booking the specialist Zika antibody test with London Blood Tests is straightforward.
Choose the Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG
Select the Zika serology blood test.
Select your sample collection option
Choose an appropriate in-clinic or professional mobile phlebotomy option.
Attend your appointment
A trained healthcare professional collects the required venous blood sample and relevant travel details should be supplied.
Laboratory analysis
Your serum undergoes specialist Zika IgM and IgG antibody testing.
Receive your results securely
Your authorised result is delivered securely with further interpretation advised where necessary.
When Will I Receive My Results?
The current specialist laboratory turnaround is up to 14 days after the sample is entered into the laboratory system.
Zika antibody analysis is a specialist tropical virology investigation and takes substantially longer than routine blood chemistry.
The report is released once specialist serological analysis, quality control and authorisation are complete.
Where cross-reactivity or an uncertain antibody pattern requires additional testing, the complete diagnostic process can take longer than the initial laboratory turnaround.
Understanding Your Results
A negative result means measurable Zika IgM or IgG antibodies were not identified by the assay.
If testing is performed too early, a negative antibody result may occur before seroconversion.
A positive IgM response can support relatively recent infection, but IgM can cross-react with antibodies to other flaviviruses.
A positive IgG result demonstrates previous immune exposure but cannot necessarily identify when infection occurred.
Because flavivirus serology can be difficult to interpret, one reactive result may not be sufficient for a definitive diagnosis.
The result should be reviewed with travel history, symptom timing, pregnancy status and other arbovirus results.
Why Book With London Blood Tests?
Private Zika testing in London - Access specialist Zika serology privately.
IgM and IgG assessment - The test evaluates different phases of the antibody response.
Travel-focused testing - Relevant travel and mosquito exposure can be incorporated into interpretation.
Relevant to pregnancy planning - Specialist Zika assessment may be important after certain exposures.
Specialist virology analysis - Samples undergo dedicated arbovirus serology.
Professional blood collection - Clinic and mobile phlebotomy options can be arranged where appropriate.
Secure reporting - Receive your authorised result privately.
Clear pricing - Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG costs £158.
Private Zika Antibodies IgM and IgG Blood Test in London
London Blood Tests provides private Zika IgM and IgG antibody testing in London for people requiring specialist assessment after appropriate travel or exposure.
The test costs £158 and contains one combined antibody marker.
Specialist results are expected within up to 14 days after laboratory receipt.
Testing should be selected according to the time since exposure because serology is not the preferred investigation during the earliest phase of infection.